Tuesday, April 19, 2011

Sesame Street Birthday Party Prep

I cut the following using my Silhouette SD!  Can't wait to see how it all comes together at the party!

Tuesday, February 8, 2011

Valentine Treat Bag

used the Silhouette SD to cut out these treat bags!
We put Hershey Kisses inside and my oldest decorated the bags with stickers!

Saturday, December 18, 2010

Wednesday, December 1, 2010

Stocking Holder

Using my Silhouette SD
click photo to enlarge

Wednesday, November 10, 2010

Magic & Wonder

I got me some of this:
and used my beloved
to make this:

So what do you think??   It was rather hard taking a photo of glass!  And the glass was kinda scratched up, since I didn't want to use any of my GOOD pieces till I had done some practice -so what you see is my first attempt at etching glass!  I had DH cut me a piece of 8x8 from some scrap window panes he had laying around.  lol   {thanks hun!} 

I was sooo worried it didn't work when I was rinsing off the glass after etching it, but voila!  Turned out SO cute! 

I now have several ideas lined up as Christmas gifts!!! 

Would you like the file to create your own?  Click here.

Wednesday, November 3, 2010

My new love... gadget love!

Have you heard of this gadget??

You have!  Isn't it AWESOME!?  Well, I've been playing with it lots since my dearest, most wonderful hubby got it for me as an early Christmas gift!!   {Isn't he the bestest??}

Ever since they came out with the new Silhouette Studio, I've been hesitant on using my good stash to cut because there were many bugs on that new software.  BUT!  There's been many updates since it first came out and I am happy to say that I am loving Silhouette Studio LOTS!  

Sadly, I haven't had the chance to try the heat transfer, etched glass and rhinestones {financial woes!}  feature, but I have been cutting vinyl and cardstock and it's SOO cool!! 

I've managed to come up with a few cute designs that I wanted to share.  Took me a while {ok, days!}  to figure out how to design and convert image files using the programs I love (PhotoShop and Illustrator)  and then convert the file so it WORKS with Silhouette Studio.  Sooo here's a few I am sharing with you -yes, you can download them!  They are Silhouette Studio files only {sorry!}.

This above is perfect for Christmas :)   Download here.

I thought this one would look so cute on a onesie!  I hope to get some heat transfer vinyl soon so I can try my  hand at it!!   Download here.

And my final flourish!  Cute, eh?  Download here.

{This post was not paid for by Silhouette America.  In fact, I rather doubt they know who I am!!  Just me loving my new gadget and wanting to share designs!  Enjoy :)}

Wednesday, October 20, 2010

Battling the Sickies

My poor girls and poor hubby have been pretty miserable these last few days!  We've been battling the icky germs that my eldest brought home.  Lovely runny nose, snot everywhere, lowgrade fever and an annoying cough.  Gotta love it!   The eldest is almost over it, the littlest ones are still suffering from a snotty nose and cough and the poor hubby has lost his voice!  And somehow I have managed to avoid getting sick even though I am usually the one that has their shirt used as a tissue!

An order for 1 large family bubble, please!  Seriously, I hate it when the kids get sick.  No fun for anyone!

But before the lovely germs decided to visit, we had some fun times!  We went to the zoo to trick or treat.  My girl was ecstatic to be able to finally wear her costume!  Here is the back:

Whatcha think of the tail and wings?

Well, I am off to start din-din.  Gotta keep on nurs'n my family back to health!  :)